Blue whale; this whale measures 25-26 meters long weighing 100-120 tones making it the largest of all whales. Blue whale feeds through lunging and gulping preying on krill, they move to Polar Regions to feed during summer and return to lower latitudes during winter for breeding. They are distributed all over the blue waters ranging from the equator region to both hemispheres of Polar Regions. Fin whale species feed through lunging and gulping with primary prey as krill and schooling fish. Measures 21-22 meters long with females being larger than males. They weighs 45-75 tones and with a worldwide distribution.
They are found in temperate regions to polar waters and less frequent in tropics. They migrate between high-latitude feeding regions during summer and lower-latitude grounds for breeding in winter. It is estimated that a single fin whale can urinate up to 970 liters in a day. Sperm whale; males are 15 meters long while females are 11meters long, they do their feeding near the ocean bottom with squid and fish as their main prey. They are distributed all over the blue waters from the equatorial region to Polar Regions.
Male adults migrate latitudes past 45 degrees in all the hemispheres in such for food. There is notable migration from higher to lower latitudes between summer and winter in some assorted populations. Sperm whales have the largest and heaviest brain in the animal kingdom weighing up to 9 kilograms. Humpback whale; 12-14 meters in length, weighs between 25-30 tones and feed through lunging and gulping with small school fish and krill as the primary prey. This species is widely distributed seasonally surfacing in all oceans from Antarctic to Arctic regions.
Migrate between high and mid latitude summer to feed and to the tropical regions during winter breeding and calving zones. Reproduction Whales give birth to young ones called calves, mothers lactate this young whales until maturity just like other mammals. Breeding is seasonal in warm tropical regions with one female bearing a calf every 1-3 years. They have longer gestation periods ranging from 9-18 months depending on the species. The strong bond between mothers and calves is due to the long association period that goes for more than a year.
This also provides protection of younger whales to survive the harsh predatory aquatic life. Whale Behavior Most whales specifically baleen whales move long distances from their usual Coldwater feeding zones to warmer regions for breeding annually.
Please type your essay title, choose your document type, enter your email and we send you essay samples